THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THEFORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT,2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TOELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THEINFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANYPHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENTBETWEEN YOU AND SAWERAA (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACYPOLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY ORINDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE I ACCEPT TAB OR BY USE OF THEWEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND SAWERAA FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUEDIN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLESECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION)RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OFTHE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVEPERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USINGTHE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THISPRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY,PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENTOR AGREEMENTS TO SAWERAA AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OFINFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

By providing us your Information or by making useof the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to thecollection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Informationand Non-Personal Information by SAWERAA  as specified under this Privacy Policy. Youfurther agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of YourInformation shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any otherperson.

SAWERAA is a part of Saweraa india group Private Limited is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users(including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered)accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on SAWERAA'swebsites, mobile sites or mobile applications ("Website") on theWebsite and otherwise doing business with SAWERAA. "AssociateCompanies" here shall have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act,2013.
The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" individually andcollectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of SAWERAA andthe terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to theusers. This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and the respective SAWERAA entity whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with.This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use orother terms and condition of the respective SAWERAA entity and its respectiveWebsite or nature of business of the Website.

SAWERAA has provided this Privacy Policy tofamiliarise You with:

·       Thetype of data or information that You share with or provide to SAWERAA andthat SAWERAA collects from You;

·       Thepurpose for collection of such data or information from You;

·       SAWERAA'sinformation security practices and policies; and

·       SAWERAA'spolicy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties.This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending /updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. Wesuggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of anyupdates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or informationthereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to thisPrivacy Policy.

·       Informationcollected and storage of such Information:
The "Information" (which shall also include data) provided by You toSAWERAA or collected from You by SAWERAA  may consist of "PersonalInformation" and "Non-Personal Information".

·       PersonalInformation:
Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquelyidentify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this PrivacyPolicy shall include, but not be limited to:

·       Youruser name along with Your password,

·       Yourname,

·       Youraddress,

·       Yourtelephone number,

·       Youre-mail address or other contact information,

·       Yourdate of birth,

·       Yourgender,

·       Informationregarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchasehistory),

·       Yourfinancial information such as bank account information or credit card or debitcard or other payment instrument details including OTP,

·       InternetProtocol address,

·       Anyother items of ‘sensitive personal data or information' as such term is definedunder the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And ProceduresAnd Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under theInformation Technology Act, 2000;

·       Identificationcode of your communication device which You use to access the Website orotherwise deal with any SAWERAA entity,

·       Anyother Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, onthe Website. Such Personal Information may be collected in various waysincluding during the course of You:

·       registeringas a user on the Website,

·       registeringas a seller on the Website,

·       availingcertain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are notlimited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in anyonline survey or contest, communicating with SAWERAA's customer service byphone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on theWebsite, or

·       otherwisedoing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any SAWERAA entity.We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such associal media services, commercially available sources and business partners. Ifyou access Website through a social media service or connect a service onWebsite to a social media service, the information we collect may include youruser name associated with that social media service, any information or contentthe social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profilepicture, email address or friends list, and any information you have madepublic in connection with that social media service. When you access theWebsite or otherwise deal with any SAWERAA entity through social mediaservices or when you connect any Website to social media services, you areauthorizing SAWERAA to collect, store, and use and retain such informationand content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

·       Non-PersonalInformation:
SAWERAA may also collect information other than Personal Information from Youthrough the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such informationmay be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assistSAWERAA to identify You personally. This Non-Personal Information mayinclude:

·       Yourgeographic location,

·       detailsof Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,

·       thetype of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),

·       theoperating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited beforevisiting the Website,

·       Theduration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along withthe date and time of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected throughvarious ways such through the use of cookies. SAWERAA may store temporary orpermanent ‘cookies' on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block thesecookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer's browser to alertYou when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse thecookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certainfeatures of the Website.

·       Ads:SAWERAA may use third-party service providers to serve ads on SAWERAA'sbehalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collectNon-Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interactionwith our products and services on the Website. Please do note that PersonalInformation and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per thisPrivacy Policy.

You hereby represent to SAWERAA that:

·       theInformation you provide to SAWERAA from time to time is and shall beauthentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights,permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to SAWERAA.

·       Yourproviding the Information to Udaanshop and SAWERAA's consequent storage,collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be inviolation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments,orders and decrees.

·       SAWERAAand each of SAWERAA entitiesofficers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for theauthenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to SAWERAA.You shall indemnify and hold harmless Saweraa  the Information provided by You in the eventYou are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and theimmediately preceding provision above.

·       YourInformation will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain datacan also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and useyour data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance withapplicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outsideof India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties mayhave their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and wewill on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adoptreasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

·       Purposefor collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information SAWERAAcollects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may bepermissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law providesfor such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consentof the user) connected with a function or activity of each of SAWERAAentities and shall include the following:

·       tofacilitate Your use of the Website or other services of SAWERAA entities;

·       torespond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about thevarious products and services offered on the Website;

·       toprovide You with information about products and services available on theWebsite and to send You information, materials, and offers from SAWERAA;

·       tosend You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms andconditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrativeinformation;

·       tosend You surveys and marketing communications that SAWERAA believes may be ofinterest to You;

·       topersonalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements,products and offers tailored to Your preferences;

·       tohelp You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing anytechnical problems;

·       ifYou purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to completeand fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed,communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with relatedcustomer service;

·       forproper administering of the Website;

·       toconduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determinethe number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

·       toimprove the services, content and advertising on the Website;

·       toprovide value added services such as Single Sign On. Single Sign On shall meana session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her nameor mobile number or e-mail address or any combination thereof and password inorder to access multiple websites and applications;

·       tofacilitate seamless purchase experience while making a transaction bypre-populating the OTP received through SMS by you

·       tofacilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by SAWERAA or thirdparty service providers and business associates

·       toanalyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness ofadvertisements, to facilitating payments

·       toconducting academic research and surveys

·       toprotect the integrity of the Website;

·       torespond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information tolaw enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on mattersrelated to public safety, as permitted by law;

·       toconduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, userpreferences etc.;

·       topermit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought productsfrom the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other productrelated support;

·       toimplement information security practices;

·       todetermine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;

·       toinvestigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspectedfraud,

·       toundertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part ofinvestigation or internal audit;

·       totrace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or issuspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of lawincluding the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have anadverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by SAWERAA;

·       toenable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of SAWERAA (asfurther described in paragraph 8 of the Privacy Policy). [Individually andcollectively referred to as ("Purposes")] You hereby agree and acknowledgethat the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with afunction or activity of each of the SAWERAA entities or any person on theirrespective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for thePurposes.

Sharing and disclosure of Your Information

You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that SAWERAAmay transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information,within and outside of the Republic of India to various SAWERAA entities andto third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutionsfor one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. Insuch case we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Informationto ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by SAWERAAunder applicable law.

You acknowledge and agree that, to the extentpermissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when SAWERAA transfersYour Information to any other entity within or outside Your country ofresidence, SAWERAA will place contractual obligations on the transferee whichwill oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

You unconditionally agree and permit SAWERAA toaccess and read your SMS to autofill or prepopulate ‘OTP’ while making atransaction and to validate your mobile number.

SAWERAA express or implied consent to facilitatesvarious programmes or initiatives launched by SAWERAA, its affiliates,agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financialinstitutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share Information(other than Your Personal Information) to those parties who support ourbusiness, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing howour services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providingcustomer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academicresearch and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shalladhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy.Notwithstanding the above, We use other third parties such as a credit/debitcard processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable You tomake payments for buying products or availing services on SAWERAA. When Yousign up for these services, You may have the ability to save Your card detailsfor future reference and faster future payments. In such case, We may shareYour relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties toprovide such services, including your name, residence and email address. Theprocessing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with thesethird parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any mannerresponsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure attheir end in processing the payments.

SAWERAA  may also share Personal Information if SAWERAAbelieve it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take actionregarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potentialthreats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms andconditions or our policies.

We reserve the right to disclose your informationwhen required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation ororder under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement orgovernmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory orconstitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defendagainst legal claims.

You further agree that such disclosure, sharing andtransfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall notcause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party, or any wrongful gain tous or to any third party.

Links to third party websites

Links to third-party advertisements, third-partywebsites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided onthe Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, oraffiliated to, or associated with, SAWERAA unless expressly specified on theWebsite.

SAWERAA is not responsible for any form oftransmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party website.Accordingly, SAWERAA does not make any representations concerning the privacypractices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third partywebsites, nor does SAWERAA  control orguarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text,software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or othermaterials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusiondoes not imply any endorsement by SAWERAA of the third party websites, thewebsite's provider, or the information on the website. The information providedby You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with theprivacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that Youreview the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using suchwebsites.

Security & Retention

The security of your Personal Information isimportant to us. SAWERAA  strives toensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your PersonalInformation against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosureor destruction. For this purpose, SAWERAA adopts internal reviews of the datacollection, storage and processing practices and security measures, includingappropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard againstunauthorized access to systems where SAWERAA  stores Your Personal Information. Each of theSAWERAA  entity shall adopt reasonablesecurity practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for theprotection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shallbe limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under InformationTechnology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all SAWERAA entitiesfrom any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

If you choose a payment gateway to complete anytransaction on Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliancewith industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security offinancial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard(PCI-DSS).

SAWERAA  may share your Information with third partiesunder a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such thirdparties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is forthe Purpose. However, SAWERAA  is notresponsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third partiesthat receive Your Personal Information. SAWERAA  is not liable for any loss or injury caused toYou as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party(including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websitesare provided on the Website).

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policyor elsewhere, SAWERAA  shall not beheld responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information,if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (asdefined below).

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that isbeyond the reasonable control of SAWERAA  and shall include, without limitation,sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes orindustrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government,computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computernetwork,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyondreasonable control of SAWERAA ), power or electricity failure orunavailability of adequate power or electricity.

While We will endeavor to take all reasonable andappropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold aboutYou and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet orcomputer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absoluteassurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

You agree that all Personal Information shall beretained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicablelaw, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retainedindefinitely.

User discretion and opt out

You agree and acknowledge that You are providingyour Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide orpermit SAWERAA  to collect YourPersonal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to suchPersonal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievanceofficer or such other electronic address of the respective SAWERAA  entity as may be notified to You. In suchcase, You should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by SAWERAA entities nor shall contact any of SAWERAA entities. Further, SAWERAA  may not deliver products to You, upon Yourorder, or SAWERAA  may deny you accessfrom using certain services offered on the Website.

You can add or update Your Personal Information onregular basis. Kindly note that SAWERAA  would retain Your previous PersonalInformation in its records.

Grievance Officer

If you find any discrepancies or have anygrievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transferof Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of SAWERAA'sTerms of Use, Term of Sale and other terms and conditions or polices of any SAWERAAentity, please contact the following:

For SAWERAA (Saweraa India group Pvt. Ltd.) :

Mr.Jay Prakash , the designated grievance officerunder Information Technology Act, 2000
E-mail: 
grievanceofficer@saweraa.com..

The details of the grievance officer may be changedby us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

Business / Assets Sale or Transfers

SAWERAA  may sell, transfer or otherwise share some orall of its assets, including Your Information in connection with a merger,acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event ofbankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, such SAWERAA entity willreasonably ensure that the Information you have provided and which we havecollected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistentwith this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which any of SAWERAA entitytransfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use theInformation that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to suchtransfer or sale.

Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this PrivacyPolicy:

·       isclear and easily accessible and provide statements of SAWERAA policies andpractices with respective to the Information;

·       providesfor the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information tobe collected;

·       providesfor the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;

·       providesfor disclosure of Information; and

·       providesfor reasonable security practices and procedures.

legal